Mariahilfer Straße 161, 1150 Wien       +43 1 893 08 93

Film Festival City Hall

This year the festival is in its 29th year; known as Europe’s largest cultural and culinary festival, it is once again offering a superb cultural experience for the ears and eyes with top-class music and art and admission is free.

Start of films: 29.6.–9.7. at 21.30, 10.–31.7. at 21.15, 1.–13.8. at 21.00, 14.–22.8. at 20.45, 23.8.–1.9. at 20.30 
Catering 11 am to midnight
Admission is free!

29.6.  Verdi: Aida (zeitversetzte Live-Übertragung aus der Wiener Staatsoper)
30.6.  Verdi: Otello (zeitversetzte Live-Übertragung aus der Wiener Staatsoper)
1.7.  Ed Sheeran (Live at Wembley Stadium, London, 2015) & Sheryl Crow (Live at The Capitol Theatre, New York, 2017)
2.7.  Tschaikowskij: Der Nuss-knacker (Ballett, Mariinsky, St. Petersburg, 2012)
3.7.  Jonas Kaufmann: Dolce Vita (Konzert, Waldbühne Berlin, 2018)
4.7.  Place (Tanz modern, 2010) & George Ezra plays Baloise Session (Basel, 2018)
5.7.  Gluck: Orphée et Euridice (Teatro alla Scala, Mailand, 2018)
6.7.  Imagine: John & Yoko (1971) & Amy Winehouse (Live from Shepherd‘s Bush Empire, London, 2007)
7.7.  Bernstein: Wonderful Town (Musical, Opéra de Toulon, 2018)
8.7.  Grieg: Peer Gynt (Ballett, Wiener Staatsoper, 2018)
9.7.  Händel: Lascia (ch’io pianga) (Ballett, Rathaus Stock-holm, 2018) & Berliner Philharmoniker (Wagner, Beethoven – Europakonzert, Bayreuth, 2018)
10.7.  Nena: Nichts Versäumt (Dortmund, 2018)
11.7.  Norah Jones (Live at Ronnie Scott‘s, London, 2017)
12.7.  Being Kristina (Tanz modern, 2015) & Das Morricone Duell (Danish National Symphony Orchestra, 2018)
13.7.  Chaplin (Tanz modern, Oper Leipzig, 2018)
14.7.  Omar Sosa Quarteto Afrocubano (Théâtre de Ville-franche, 2018)
15.7.  Cold Storage – Subsurface (Tanz modern, 2015/16) & Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra: Descent into the Maelstrom (Glass)
16.7.  Porter: Kiss me, Kate (Musical, 2003)
17.7.  BartolomeyBittmann: Les Pauli & Berliner Philharmoniker (Mozart, Ravel – Galakonzert, Berlin, 2018)
18.7.  Wiener Cello Ensemble 5+1 (Ravel: Boléro) & Sunrise Avenue plays Baloise Session (Basel, 2018)
19.7.  Delibes: Sylvia (Ballett, Wiener Staatsoper, 2019)
20.7.  Juan Diego Flórez & Band: Bésame Mucho (Wiener Konzerthaus, 2018)
21.7.  Play (Tanz modern, Opéra National de Paris, 2018)
22.7.  The Forbidden City Concert – Orff: Carmina Burana (Verbotene Stadt, Peking, 2018)
23.7.  Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie (Staatsoper Unter den Linden, Berlin, 2018)
24.7.  Kálmán: Gräfin Mariza (Operette, Mörbisch am See, 2018)
25.7.  Sting (Live at The Olympia, Paris, 2017)
26.7.  Bossa 60: Roberto Menescal, Cris Delanno, Leila Pinheiro, Bossacucanova, Marcos Valle, u.v.a.
27.7.  Wiener Philharmoniker, Dirigent: Christian Thielemann (Neujahrskonzert, Musikverein, Wien, 2019)
28.7.  Hedda Gabler (Tanz modern, The Norwegian National Ballet, 2017)
29.7.  Sheryl Crow (Live at The Capitol Theatre, New York, 2017)
30.7.  Puccini: Madama Butterfly (Wiener Staatsoper, 1974)
31.7.  Wiener Cello Ensemble 5+1 (Ravel: Boléro) & Die Neunte von Maurice Béjart (Tanz modern, Israel Philhar-monic Orchestra, Tokio, 2014)

1.8.  Eric Clapton (Live at The Royal Albert Hall, London, 2015)
2.8.  Max Raabe & Palast Orchester (Live Waldbühne Berlin, 2006)
3.8.  Bernstein: Wonderful Town (Musical, Opéra de Toulon, 2018)
4.8.  Place (Tanz modern, 2010) & Schubert: Gretchen am Spinnrad & Alban Berg Quartett (Schubert: Der Tod und das Mädchen)
5.8.  Omar Sosa Quarteto Afrocubano (Théâtre de Ville-franche, 2018)
6.8.  Bizet: Carmen (Wiener Staatsoper, 1967)
7.8.  Berliner Philharmoniker: Nacht der Liebe (Mussorgsky, Dvořák, Strauss, Wagner, Korn-gold, Puccini u.a. / Waldbühne Berlin, 2010)
8.8.  Nena: Nichts Versäumt (Dortmund, 2018)
9.8.  Chaplin (Tanz modern, Oper Leipzig, 2018)
10.8.  Porter: Kiss me, Kate (Musical, 2003)
11.8.  Tschaikowskij: Der Nuss-knacker (Ballett, Mariinsky, St. Petersburg, 2012)
12.8.  Hugh Coltman at Rama-tuelle Jazz (2018)
13.8. UpBeat: Carnival of the Musicians: Wiener Symphoniker & Aleksey Igudesman, Hyung-Ki Joo (Wiener Konzerthaus, 2018)
14.8.  Massenet: Manon (mit Anna Netrebko, Wiener Staatsoper, 2007)
15.8.  Being Kristina (Tanz modern, 2015) & Sunrise Avenue plays Baloise Session (Basel, 2018)
16.8.  Jonas Kaufmann: Dolce Vita (Konzert, Waldbühne Berlin, 2018).
17.8.  Kálmán: Die Csárdásfürstin (Operette, Volksoper Wien, 2018)
18.8.  Max Raabe & Palast Orchester (Live Waldbühne Berlin, 2006)
19.8.  Ein Sommernachtstraum (Tanz modern, Royal Swedish Ballet, 2017)
20.8.  Montserrat Caballé & Marilyn Horne Gala 
(Vivaldi, Rossini, Händel, Offenbach; 1990)
21.8.  Delibes: Sylvia (Ballett, Wiener Staatsoper, 2019)
22.8.  Ed Sheeran (Live at Wembley Stadium, London, 2015) & George Ezra plays Baloise Session (Basel, 2018)
23.8.  R. Strauss: Der Rosen-kavalier (Wiener Staatsoper, 1994)
24.8.  Gilberto Gil: Fé na Festa (Ao Vivo) (Rio de Janeiro, 2010)
25.8.  Händel: Lascia (ch’io pianga) (Ballett, Rathaus Stock-holm, 2018) & Die Neunte von Maurice Béjart (Tanz modern, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Tokio, 2014)
26.8.  Wassermann / Leigh: Der Mann von la Mancha (Musical, Theater an der Wien, 1983)
27.8. Juan Diego Flórez & Band: Bésame Mucho (Wiener Konzerthaus, 2018)
28.8.  Rossini: L‘Italiana in Algeri (Oper, Salzburger Fest-spiele 2018)
29.8. Imagine: John & Yoko (1971) & Amy Winehouse (Live from Shepherd‘s Bush Empire, London, 2007)
30.8.  150 Jahre Wiener Staatsoper (Jubiläumskonzert vom 26.5.2018)
31.8. Der Dritte Mann (Film, Regie: Carol Reed, 1949)
1.9.  Musikkurzfilme – High-lights des VIS Vienna Shorts Festivals

Children’s Opera Festival at the Rathauspark
Every Friday during the Festival
Starting at 5pm

 5.7.  Prokofjew: Peter und der Wolf (Musikfilm, 2006)
12.7.  Walt Disneys Fantasia (Musikfilm, 1940)
19.7.  Rolf Rüdiger entdeckt die Musik (Musikfilm, 2018) & Wagner: Die Feen (Kinderoper, Wien, 2012)
26.7.  Rossini: Max und Moritz (Ballett, Volksoper Wien, 2010)
2.8.  Der Opernführer – Mozart: Die Zauberflöte (2016) & Opera Vox: Die Zauberflöte (1995)
Der Opernführer – Bizet: Carmen (2016) & Opera Vox: Carmen (1995)
 9.8.  Norman: Zum Mond und zurück (Oper, Berliner Philhar-monie, 2017)
16.8.  Mein lieber Schwan (Musikfilm, Musik aus Wagners „Lohengrin“, 2011) & Musikkurzfilme für Kinder – Highlights des VIS Vienna Shorts Festivals
23.8.  Wiener Cello Ensemble 5+1: Bolero (Musikfilm, 2015) & Lortzing/Schulze: Undine (Kinderoper, Wien, 2015)
30.8.  Wagner/Albrecht: Ritter Parceval (Oper, Berliner Philharmonie 2018)

City Hall Square
Rathausplatz 
1010 Wien

Tickets& Info https://filmfestival-rathausplatz.at/home/